Group BJO photo in front of glass courtCategoriesEvents

British Junior Open Returns to Birmingham

British Junior Open Returns to Birmingham

Widely regarded as the second most prestigious junior open squash competition after the U19s World Junior Squash Championships, early January saw Sport & Fitness host the 2024 edition of the British Junior Open.

Spectator view of glass courts in Munrow Arena

Welcoming 600 talented young athletes from around the world in U11, U13, U15 and U17 grades, individuals battled it out across five days of competition from 3-7 January.

 

There was a huge buzz across the facility as the Munrow Hall was transformed into a world-class squash glass court, alongside the six current squash courts located on the first floor.

Of the women currently on the world stage, four of the top six have won the BJO U19 title, including the world’s top three players, Nouran Gohar, Nour El Sherbini and Hania El Hammamy. In the current men’s rankings, seven of the top ten have won BJO titles. Day one alone saw 482 matches across 22 courts!

BJO competitors holding backpacks
two males competing in the glass court
Mascot perry fist bumping children

2024 saw Egypt sweep the board on finals day at the British Junior Open, with Mohamed Zakaria and Fayrouz Aboelkheir lifting the Under-19 titles at the University of Birmingham.

 

All ten champions across the five age groups were Egyptian, with six of the deciders being all-Egyptian affairs.

Andy Allford, Director of Sport at the University of Birmingham, said:

 

It’s been fantastic to work alongside England Squash, Edgbaston Priory and all the partners involved in putting on the prestigious British Junior Open.

 

“It remains a fantastic fixture for our sporting calendar and congratulations to all this year’s winners, and those who competed, in some cases travelling across the world to our world class facility here at the University.

 

“Squash continues to be hugely important, as one of the University’s seven performance sports, led by head coach John Tate at the highest level of BUCS competition. From recruiting world-class athletes to study and compete here at Birmingham to success on the pitch, we’re already looking forward to what 2024 brings.’

“The staff at Sport & Fitness also deserve a notable mention, once again going above and beyond to deliver an international event.”

 

Sport & Fitness has a huge range of squash and racketball opportunities suited to all ages and abilities including: introductory coaching courses, social sessions, recreational and competitive leagues and events.

 

Members can book each of our six glass back squash courts via the app. 

Image of Netball girls in a circle with hands in the centreCategoriesAnnouncement Events Member News Student News

UoB to Host the 2023-24 BUCS Conference Finals

UoB to Host 2023-24 BUCS Conference Cup Finals

The University of Birmingham is proud and excited to announce that we have been selected by BUCS (British Universities and Colleges Sport) to host the annual 2023-24 Midlands Conference Cup Finals.

 

Taking place on Wednesday 6 March, the day will see 14 sports hosted across our exceptional facilities, with the addition of Futsal taking place at Birmingham City University.

 

Having been selected from multiple institutions, we cannot wait to host this prestigious event for the first time, and provide our student-athletes with the opportunity to play a final on home soil!

Sports to be hosted at UoB at the 2023-24 BUCS Midlands Conference Cup Finals:

  • Badminton
  • Basketball
  • Fencing
  • Football
  • Golf
  • Hockey
  • Lacrosse
  • Netball
  • Rugby League
  • Rugby Union
  • Squash
  • Table Tennis
  • Tennis
  • Volleyball

Thanks and congratulations go to the wider UoB Sport team and departments that made this happen; from those that were responsible for creating and submitting the initial application, to those that have supported the idea since it was first mentioned.

 

We relish any and all opportunities to showcase the amazing work we do here at UoB, and the 2023-24 BUCS Midlands Conference Cup Finals will be no different!

 

See our full fixture timetable below:

 

Basketball (M)

Munrow Arena 1, Sport and Fitness, University of Birmingham, Birmingham, B15 2TT

12:00

Basketball (W)

Munrow Arena 1, Sport and Fitness, University of Birmingham, Birmingham, B15 2TT

14:30

Netball (W)

Munrow Arena 1, Sport and Fitness, University of Birmingham, Birmingham, B15 2TT

17:00

Netball (W)

Munrow Arena 1, Sport and Fitness, University of Birmingham, Birmingham, B15 2TT

19:30

Badminton (M)

Munrow Arena 3, Sport and Fitness, University of Birmingham, Birmingham, B15 2TT

12:00

Badminton (W)

Munrow Arena 3, Sport and Fitness, University of Birmingham, Birmingham, B15 2TT

12:00

Volleyball (M)

Munrow Arena 3, Sport and Fitness, University of Birmingham, Birmingham, B15 2TT

18:30

Volleyball (W)

Munrow Arena 3, Sport and Fitness, University of Birmingham, Birmingham, B15 2TT

15:00

Table Tennis (M)

Slater Hall, Sport and Fitness, University of Birmingham, Birmingham, B15 2TT

12:00

Table Tennis (W)

Slater Hall, Sport and Fitness, University of Birmingham, Birmingham, B15 2TT

16:00

Fencing (M)

Slater Hall, Sport and Fitness, University of Birmingham, Birmingham, B15 2TT

19:00

Fencing (W)

Slater Hall, Sport and Fitness, University of Birmingham, Birmingham, B15 2TT

19:00

Squash (M)

Squash Courts, Sport and Fitness, University of Birmingham, Birmingham, B15 2TT

14:30

Squash (W)

Squash Courts, Sport and Fitness, University of Birmingham, Birmingham, B15 2TT

14:30

Hockey (M)

Water based synthetics, University of Birmingham, Birmingham B15 2TT

19:30

Hockey (W)

Water based synthetics, University of Birmingham, Birmingham B15 2TT

17:00

Hockey (M)

Water based synthetics, University of Birmingham, Birmingham B15 2TT

12:00

Hockey (W)

Water based synthetics, University of Birmingham, Birmingham B15 2TT

14:30

Lacrosse (M)

Metchley Grass Pitches, 126 Metchley Ln, Birmingham B17 0JA

12:00

Lacrosse (W)

Bournbrook 3G, Bournbrook 3G, Birmingham B15 2GR

14:30

Football (M)

Metchley Grass Pitches, 126 Metchley Ln, Birmingham B17 0JA

14:30

Football (W)

Bournbrook 3G, Bournbrook 3G, Birmingham B15 2GR

14:30

Football (M)

Metchley Grass Pitches, 126 Metchley Ln, Birmingham B17 0JA

14:00

Rugby Union (M)

Bournbrook 3G, Bournbrook 3G, Birmingham B15 2GR

19:30

Rugby Union (W)

Bournbrook 3G, Bournbrook 3G, Birmingham B15 2GR

17:00

Rugby Union (M)

Metchley Grass Pitches, 126 Metchley Ln, Birmingham B17 0JA

14:00

Rugby Union (M)

Metchley Grass Pitches, 126 Metchley Ln, Birmingham B17 0JA

14:00

Tennis (M)

Tennis Courts, University of Birmingham, Birmingham B15 2TT

11:00

Tennis (W)

Tennis Courts, University of Birmingham, Birmingham B15 2TT

11:00

Tennis (M)

Tennis Courts, University of Birmingham, Birmingham B15 2TT

14:00

Tennis (W)

Tennis Courts, University of Birmingham, Birmingham B15 2TT

14:00

Golf (Mixed)

Edgbaston Golf Club, 25 Church Rd, Birmingham B15 3TB

09:30

Futsal (M)

Doug Ellis, BCU

16:15

Futsal (W)

Doug Ellis, BCU

19:30

 

 

Text: BUCS awards shortlist announcedCategoriesEvents Student News

UoB Sport shortlisted for two 2023 BUCS Awards

UoB Sport shortlisted for two 2023 BUCS Awards

The University of Birmingham Sport celebrated making the 2023 BUCS awards shortlist for both the Special Recognition and Diversity and Inclusion categories.

BUCS Awards shortlist- Image of all shortlists for the special recognition awards including Georgia Pexton

This year’s Sports Awards Student Coach of the Year Georgia Pexton (Netball) makes up the final five in line to be named in the Special Recognition awards.

 

This award recognises an individual’s commitment to their club or sports department over their time at university, be it as a player, as a committee member or a volunteer. It is awarded to a final year student who have shown an outstanding contribution either through performance or participation.

 

Georgia has some brilliant achievements under her belt including: coaching for the Netball Women’s 5s team, managing the 6s, and taking 5s to a BUCS League Win, along with BUCS Conference Cup Finals.

Active Residences, which is a sport and exercise programme designed for UoB Students living in the University or part-owned accommodation, has also been shortlisted for an award in the Diversity & Inclusion category.

 

Offering a variety of classes, sports and activities to help support students to engage with sport, a win would mark a second award of the 2022/23 academic year as Active Residencies claimed the Team of Teams Award at the University’s Campus Services Awards.

The winners of the 2023 BUCS Awards will be announced on Thursday 13 July at the ceremony taking place at the University of Leeds.

 

If you’re looking to support Georgia & Active Residences, tickets are still available by clicking the button below!

CategoriesEvents Student News

Celebrating our Sporting Superstars: Sports Awards Round-up

Celebrating our Sporting Superstars: Sports Awards Round-up

Students, staff and coaches across UB Sport enjoyed an evening of celebrations and recognition at the Sports Awards 2023! Introduced by Andy Alford, Director of Sport, the event was hosted by Helen Coy, Participation Development Manager, and Amy Preston, Club Development Manager.

 

With 13 different award categories including some new additions- it was brilliant to see so many sportspersons, clubs, and coaches being recognised for their sporting contributions across the year.

Read on for a breakdown of our winners!

Sports colours winners

SPORTS COLOURS

 

Sport Colours are non-performance-based and awarded to individuals based on a member’s contribution beyond their established role, going over and above for their club or for sport across the University. 

 

Presented by Carolyn Cutbill, Deputy Director of Sport.

 

Well done to Dani Ashwell and William Moss (Hockey), Georgia Pexton, Harriet Sanderson and Chloe Smith (Netball and Social Netball), Fin Proffitt (Athletics), Xinhe Xiong (Men’s Football) Lewis Keates, Will Bugg and Sophie Rollings (Rugby Union), Thomas Blake (Squash), and Zohaib Naqvee (Handball).

We then moved on announce our individual and team awards….

VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR

 

This Award recognises individuals who have committed themselves to a cause, activity, or event for the greater good of their club, University, or wider community. 

 

Presented by Jon Elsmore, Director of Student Affairs.

 

 Harriet Westlake won in this category, due to her dedication to the Politics Netball club, creating an inclusive and welcoming competitive community, organising the Campus League team, organising weekly matches against other universities, increasing participation from one team to two, and involving over 100 students in netball over the past two years.

PRIDE AWARD

 

This award acknowledges and celebrates the diversity and inclusion of sport within our clubs.

 

Presented by Adam Witt, BUCS Administrator.

 

The winner of this award was announced as the Sailing club, due to their work to reduce the cost barrier for members by paying for kit and allowing members to borrow, introducing accessible boat to cater for disabilities, and the captain of the club has worked with a local charity supporting young gang members, using sport as a tool for positive reinforcement.

CAMPUS LEAGUE TEAM OF THE YEAR

 

The Campus League Team of the Year award aims to recognise and celebrate the teams that best embody the Campus League ethos of participation, good sportsmanship and enjoyment of the game.

 

Presented by Beccy Hodson, Participation Development Officer.

 

Kinvig Hockey were crowned the winners, who have grown the team with new people across different year groups. They have help multiple socials, and are currently third in the league!

REGIONAL TEAM OF THE YEAR

The Regional Team of the Year award aims to celebrate the achievements of some of our stand out University teams that compete on a regional level within BUCS.

 

Presented by Matt Bridge, Deputy Head of the School of Sport, Exercise and Rehabilitation Sciences.

 

Congratulations to Hockey Women’s 4s, who were selected due to their three wins acros BUCS Tier 2 League, BUCS Conference Cup Finals and EH National League.

CLUB OF THE YEAR

 

This award is based on the overall success of a club across a number of areas. This can include – but is not limited to – committee and/or performance achievements, developments and innovation within the club, member engagement and connection with the wider sporting community both in- and external to the university.

 

Presented by Chris Anthony, Head of Sport Development.

 

The Athletics club were awarded the well deserved title for their various accomplishments across the year. 

 

With over 25% of its 247 members medalling at competitions, over 365 BUCS points earned, multiple events attended and over 7500 hours completed for the Commonwealth Games 2022, it’s been an incredible year for the club!

GRADUATING SCHOLARS

Across the evening we also celebrated the achievements of our graduating scholars, and the impact they’ve had upon teams, clubs, and the University as a whole during their time with us. 

 

Millie Giglio- having played a pivotal leadership role within the Women’s Hockey Performance Squad, both on the BUCS Premier League and National League stages throughout her 4 years at Birmingham,  as well as the GB Elite Development Programme, 2021-22 UBSports’ Person of the Year Millie successfully captained the England U21 squad to a history-making bronze medal at the 2022 Junior World Cup.

 

Kira Rothwell a firm fan favourite on the Vitality Netball Superleague scene that has continued to progress along the England Netball performance pathway. Consistently retaining her place on the prestigious England Roses Futures programme and gaining multiple selections to represent England during her time at the University, Kira’s been integral to the Netball 1s’ monumental rise up the BUCS rankings since enrolling at Birmingham 4 years ago.

 

Megan Richter despite only joining the University in September for a one-year Masters in Cardiovascular Sciences, Megan has made the absolute most of her time at Birmingham, engaging fully with the support provided by the Performance Centre and Scholarship programme to prepare for and achieve a fantastic fourth place at the senior Para Triathlon World Championships.

 

Thomas Keen – coming in as European U18 800m Champion, Tom has continued to develop as an esteemed track athlete, claiming individual BUCS medals, international vests and even a British U20 record during his throughout his 5 years at Birmingham. This summer will see him break into the senior age category, after rounding out last season ranked 2nd in the 1500m in the U23 age group.

 

Sunni Jardine – the linchpin of the University’s Rugby Performance Squad, Sunni is the only player outside of the BUCS Superleague to be selected to represent England Students more than once. Ahead of graduating this summer, Sunni has signed a 2-year contract with a professional French team in Bordeaux.

 

Kiera Marshall – with a career high world ranking of 105, Kiera has not only successfully claimed 2 individual BUCS medals during her time at Birmingham – most notably the gold this year – but also recently led the Women’s Squash 1s to a commanding victory at this year’s BUCS Big Wednesday.

 

Stuart MacGregor – and last but certainly not least, with a career high world ranking of 129 and a hard-earned BUCS individual silver medal under his belt, Men’s Squash 1s’ long-standing captain Stuart MacGregor played an essential part in leading the team to its first Championship Team title since 2016.

Thank you to each of you for all that you’ve done for the University, Sport, the EDCAP scholarship programme and your Clubs during your time with us and we wish you all the very best for your future endeavours.

Millie Giglio headshot
Megan Richter headshot
Thomas Keen headshot

HALF BLUES

 

Half blues are awarded to those who have achieved either a BUCS individual medal or a BUCS Team Championship gold medal during the 2022-23 academic year.

 

Presented by Gary Bilham, Head of Philanthropy.

 

We saw 50 students across awarded their half blues across Athletics, Squash, Archery, Karate, Weightlifting, Swimming, Ultimate Frisbee and Rugby Union Women’s.

FULL BLUES

 

Full Blues are awarded to those individuals that have competed internationally at a senior championships and this year were awarded to: Andrew Stamp (Trampolining), Lily Walker (Hockey), Oliver Morgan (Swimming) and Megan Richter (Para-Triathlon) following their impressive progression and standard of performance on the senior stage.

STUDENT COACH OF THE YEAR

 

This award aims to recognise current students who are regarded as having made the most outstanding contribution to club sport through their role as a coach, working closely with their club committee to direct the development of the club and support members’ personal and performance development.

 

Presented by Florie Craddock, Sports Officer

 

Congratulations to Georgia Pexton, who has managed the Women’s 6s and coached the Women 5s leading to a BUCS League win, along with placing as runners up in the BUCS Conference Cup Final.

COACH OF THE YEAR

The Coach of the Year award is for an individual who is regarded as having made the most outstanding contribution to club sport through their role as a coach.

 

Presented by Mark Burns, UB Sport’s Performance Centre Lead.

 

Mairi Kerin’s dedication to the Karate Club earnt her the top title, helping the club achieve an overall total of 10 BUCS individual medals and the club’s highest ever BUCS finish.

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION

 

The Outstanding Contribution award celebrates outstanding contribution made by an individual towards the continued improvement of UoB Sport & Fitness and the instances in which they have gone beyond expectations.

 

Presented by Simon Bray, Director of Campus Services.

 

This year Cheerleading won the award, as a consistent contributor to wider UBSport events, performing at all super series and open days and being proactive in putting their names forward to take part in new events.

NATIONAL TEAM OF THE YEAR

 

The National Team of the Year award aims to recognise and highlight the stand out successes of a select number of our University teams that compete on a national level within BUCS.

Presented by Luke Gunn, Head of Performance.

 

Well done to Squash Women’s 1s, who, for the first time in over ten years, claimed their first individual and Championship team title, as well as an individual bronze medal.

Lily walker action shot

Image provided by WorldSportsPics.

SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR

 

To finish the award ceremony, the Sportsperson of the year award was presented. This is the highest individual accolade awarded by the University of Birmingham, in recognition and celebration of the very highest sporting level. 

 

Presented by Cathy Gilbert, Head of External Relations, the nominees were: Lily Walker (Hockey), Andrew Stamp (Trampolining), Oli Morgan (Swimming), Lachlan Moorhead (Judo) and Will Barnicoat (Athletics).

A huge congratulations to well-deserved winner Lily Walker, who unfortunately couldn’t attend- coach ___ went on stage to accept the plaque on her behalf, with a short thank you speech.

 

Lily Walker was selected for a number of incredible reasons, most notably securing gold in the Commonwealth Games last year on campus!

Thank you to everybody who attended this event and made it so special! The Sports Awards always serve as an excellent reminder of just how much incredible sport and achievements take place across the year- and raise the bar for next year!

Event photo credits: Mark Assinder